Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

GSIS Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement has been formulated to better serve GSIS stakeholders on the online utilization of their personal information as indicated in Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012. Personal information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information,would directly and certainly identify an individual.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the use of our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit website(s)?

When using our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, GSIS BP Number, Customer Reference Number (CRN), Insurance Reference Number or other details to serve you better.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site (if applicable), respond to a survey, fill out a form, open a support ticket or enter information on our site.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit website(s)?

How do we use your information? The information we collect from you when you register in our website; sign up for our newsletter; respond to a survey or marketing communication; surf the website; or use certain other sites may be used to enable us to:
• allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
• quickly process your transactions
• follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and may only be accessed by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures whenever a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allowed) that enables sites or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies store user-referred settings and help ease the flow of traffic, loading of website and provide faster transactions.

We use cookies to:

• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you may choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every user’s browser is distinct from each other, you use browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We treat your personal information confidential and disclose them to others only if necessary for compliance with, with a legal obligation, or where allowed or required by law.

Third-party links

Our site may have links to other government or third party sites. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may email us at gsiscares@gsis.gov.ph and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are other concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, you may contact us using the information below.

GSIS DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:
Mr. Jonathan C. Pineda
(02)976-4914
Email: privacy@gsis.gov.ph

For Branch related concerns, you can contact the Branch Manager, who is the designated Compliance Officer for Privacy (COP) for the concerned branch, through our website at http://www.gsis.gov.ph/contact-gsis/.